King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart1,2

M, #6476, b. 10 June 1688, d. 1 January 1766
Father*King James II Stuart of England1 b. 14 Oct 1633, d. 16 Sep 1701
Mother*Mary Beatrice of Modena1 b. 25 Sep 1658, d. 7 May 1718
Relationship10th cousin 9 times removed of Robert Michael Damon
Reference9GB0-1G
King James III and VIII (The Pretender)

Names and TItles

Variation: James Edward Stuart.3
Nickname: The Old Pretender.1
Titled: King (Jacabite) of England (James III) on 16 September 1701.4
     King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart was born on 10 June 1688 at St. James's Palace, London, England, to, son of King James II Stuart of England and Mary Beatrice of Modena.4 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart was the son of King James II Stuart of England and Mary Beatrice of Modena.1 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart was christened on 15 October 1688 at St. James Palace, Westminster, Middlesex, England.3 He was baptized on 15 October 1688 at Chapel Royal, St. James's Palace, London, England, with Catherine (of Braganza) and Pope Innocent XI as godparents.4 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart and Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski were New Tag on 9 May 1719 in Bologna, Italy.1,4 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart and Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski were New Tag renewal of vows in person on 3 September 1719 at the Episcopal Palace, Montefiascone, Italy.1,4 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart died on 1 January 1766 in the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy, at age 77.1,4 He was buried at Basilica of Saint Peter, Vatican.4
     Http://www.royal.gov.uk/history/scotland/jacobite.htm.3 Shortly after his birth there were rumors, possible started by the Prince of Orange, that James III was not the son of James II and Mary Beatrice of Modena, but was in fact smuggled into the queen's bedchamber in order to provide a Catholic heir to the throne.4 As of circa 9 December 1688, King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart and Mary Beatrice of Modena lived at Palace of St. Germains-en-Laye, near Paris, France.4 James Francis Edward's father King James II Stuart of England died on 16 September 1701 at the Château of St. Germain-en-Laye, France.1,2 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart became King (Jacobite) of England on 16 September 1701 replacing King James II Stuart of England.2 As of 1713, King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart lived in Bar le Duc, Duche of Lorraine.4 As of 1716, King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart lived in Avignon, France.4 As of 1717, King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart lived in Italy.4 James Francis Edward's mother Mary Beatrice of Modena died on 7 May 1718 in St. Germain-, En-Laye, France.3 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart became the father of Prince Charles Edward Stuart on 31 December 1720.5 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart became the father of Enrico Benedetto Mario Clemente Odoardo Stuart on 6 March 1725.3 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart became the father of Cardinal Henry Stuart on 21 March 1725.6 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart became a widower with the death of his wife, Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski on 18 January 1735 at Apostle's Palace, Rome, Rome, Italy, at age 32.3 King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart was replaced as King (Jacobite) of England by Prince Charles Edward Stuart on 1 January 1766.2

Family

Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski b. 18 July 1702, d. 18 January 1735
Children
ChartsEnglish Royalty
English Royalty (Indented)
Last Edited27 Aug 2017

Citations

  1. [S124] The Tudors / The Stuarts, online http://www.royal.gov.uk/history/trees/stuarts.pdf
  2. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/james2.htm.
  3. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.
  4. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/james3.htm.
  5. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/charles3.htm.
  6. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/henry.htm.