Prince Charles Edward Stuart1

M, #19143, b. 31 December 1720, d. circa 30 January 1788
Father*King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart1 b. 10 Jun 1688, d. 1 Jan 1766
Mother*Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski1 b. 18 Jul 1702, d. 18 Jan 1735
Relationship11th cousin 8 times removed of Robert Michael Damon
Reference9FRJ-PD

Names and TItles

Titled: Duke of Cornwall and Rothesay.2
Variation: 'Bonnie Prince Charlie'.3
Variation: Charles Edward Stuart.3
Titled: Baron Renfrew.2
Titled: Prince of England, Scotland, France, and Ireland.2
Titled: Prince of Wales.4
Titled: (Called) Count of Albany.4
Nickname: The Young Pretender.1
Titled: Prince Regent on 23 December 1743.4
Titled: King (Jacobite) of England (Charles III) Title was not recognized by the major countries. on 1 January 1766.2
Variation: King (Jacobite) Charles III Stuart As of 1 January 1766.2
Titled: Count of Albany.2
     Prince Charles Edward Stuart was born on 31 December 1720 at the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy, to, son of King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart and Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart was the son of King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart and Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski.1 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Marie-Louise de La Tour d'Auvergne had a relationship circa 1747.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Princess Marie-Louise Jablonowska had a relationship circa 1749.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw had a relationship circa 1752.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) were New Tag on 22 March 1772 in Paris, France.1 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) renewed their vows on 1 May 1772 at Palazzo Marefoschi, Macerata, Italy.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart died circa 30 January 1788 in the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.1 He died on 31 January 1788 in Rome, Rome, Italy, at age 67.3
     Http://www.royal.gov.uk/history/scotland/jacobite.htm.3 Charles Edward's mother Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski died on 18 January 1735 at Apostle's Palace, Rome, Rome, Italy.3 As of 1747, Prince Charles Edward Stuart lived in France.2 He and Marie-Louise de La Tour d'Auvergne were related 1st cousins.2 As of May 1752, Prince Charles Edward Stuart lived in Ghent and Liège, in the Low Countries.2 Charles Edward's father King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart died on 1 January 1766 in the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.1,4 Prince Charles Edward Stuart became King (Jacobite) of England on 1 January 1766 replacing King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart.5 As of 23 January 1766, Prince Charles Edward Stuart lived at the Palazzo Marefoschi, Rome, Italy.2 As of July 1774, Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) lived in Florence, Italy.2 In 1783 Charles signed an Act of Ligitimation of his daughter Charlotte, which was registered in the Parlement of Paris.2 As of 1784, Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Charlotte Stuart lived at Palazzo San Clemente, Florence, Italy.2 As of 1785, Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Charlotte Stuart lived at Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart was replaced as King (Jacobite) of England by Cardinal Henry Stuart on 31 January 1788.6

Family 1

Marie-Louise de La Tour d'Auvergne
Child

Family 2

Princess Marie-Louise Jablonowska b. circa 1700

Family 3

Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw b. circa 1722
Child

Family 4

Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) b. 10 September 1752, d. 29 January 1824
ChartsEnglish Royalty
English Royalty (Indented)
Last Edited27 Aug 2017

Citations

  1. [S124] The Tudors / The Stuarts, online http://www.royal.gov.uk/history/trees/stuarts.pdf
  2. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/charles3.htm.
  3. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.
  4. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/james3.htm.
  5. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/james2.htm.
  6. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/henry.htm.