Elizabeth Birdsall1,2

F, #19141, b. 9 January 1854, d. 25 February 1856
Father*Thomas W. Birdsall1,2 b. 21 May 1824, d. 18 May 1866
Mother*Margaret Wood1,2 b. 20 Aug 1823
Relationship2nd cousin 3 times removed of Robert Michael Damon
ReferenceWOOD33C3
     Elizabeth Birdsall was born on 9 January 1854.1,2 She was the daughter of Thomas W. Birdsall and Margaret Wood.1,2 Elizabeth Birdsall died on 25 February 1856 at age 2.1,2 She was buried at Prospect Park, New York City, New York.2
ChartsDescendant Chart for Wood Family
Indented Descendant Chart of Wood Family
Last Edited5 Nov 2002

Citations

  1. [S122] Arnold Wood, John Wood of Attercliffe, Yorkshire, England and Falls, Buck County, Pennsylvania and His Descendants in the United States (Privately Printed, 1903). Repository: Richard Smith Damon Arlington, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, in. Hereinafter cited as Wood Family.
  2. [S12] William Wade Henshaw, Encylopedia of Quaker Genealogy (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1936-1950: Inc. Broderbund Software, 1994). Repository: Richard Smith Damon Arlington, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, in, Vol III, Page 36. Hereinafter cited as Encylopdia of Quaker Genealogy.

Prince Charles Edward Stuart1

M, #19143, b. 31 December 1720, d. circa 30 January 1788
Father*King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart1 b. 10 Jun 1688, d. 1 Jan 1766
Mother*Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski1 b. 18 Jul 1702, d. 18 Jan 1735
Relationship11th cousin 8 times removed of Robert Michael Damon
Reference9FRJ-PD
     Prince Charles Edward Stuart was born on 31 December 1720 at the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.2 He was the son of King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart and Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski.1 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Marie-Louise de La Tour d'Auvergne had a relationship circa 1747.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Princess Marie-Louise Jablonowska had a relationship circa 1749.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw had a relationship circa 1752.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) were New Tag on 22 March 1772 in Paris, France.1 Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) renewed their vows on 1 May 1772 at Palazzo Marefoschi, Macerata, Italy.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart died circa 30 January 1788 in the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.1 He died on 31 January 1788 in Rome, Rome, Italy, at age 67.3
      Http://www.royal.gov.uk/history/scotland/jacobite.htm.3 He was titled Duke of Cornwall and Rothesay.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart was also known as 'Bonnie Prince Charlie'.3 Prince Charles Edward Stuart was also known as Charles Edward Stuart.3 He was titled Baron Renfrew.2 He was titled Prince of England, Scotland, France, and Ireland.2 He was titled Prince of Wales.4 He was titled (Called) Count of Albany.4 Prince Charles Edward Stuart also went by the name of The Young Pretender.1 Charles Edward's mother Princess Mary Clementina Sobieski died on 18 January 1735 at Apostle's Palace, Rome, Rome, Italy.3 Prince Charles Edward Stuart was titled Prince Regent on 23 December 1743.4 As of 1747, Prince Charles Edward Stuart lived in France.2 He and Marie-Louise de La Tour d'Auvergne were related 1st cousins.2 As of May 1752, Prince Charles Edward Stuart lived in Ghent and Liège, in the Low Countries.2 Charles Edward's father King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart died on 1 January 1766 in the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.1,4 Prince Charles Edward Stuart was titled (Jocobite) King of England (Charles III) Title was not recognized by the major countries. on 1 January 1766.2 As of 1 January 1766, Prince Charles Edward Stuart was also known as King (Jacobite) Charles III Stuart.2 He became Jacobite King of England on 1 January 1766 replacing King (Jocabite) James Francis Edward Stuart.5 As of 23 January 1766, Prince Charles Edward Stuart lived at the Palazzo Marefoschi, Rome, Italy.2 He was titled Count of Albany.2 As of July 1774, Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) lived in Florence, Italy.2 In 1783 Charles signed an Act of Ligitimation of his daughter Charlotte, which was registered in the Parlement of Paris.2 As of 1784, Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Charlotte Stuart lived at Palazzo San Clemente, Florence, Italy.2 As of 1785, Prince Charles Edward Stuart and Charlotte Stuart lived at Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.2 Prince Charles Edward Stuart was replaced as Jacobite King of England by Cardinal Henry Stuart on 31 January 1788.6

Family 1

Marie-Louise de La Tour d'Auvergne
Child

Family 2

Princess Marie-Louise Jablonowska b. circa 1700

Family 3

Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw b. circa 1722
Child

Family 4

Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) b. 10 September 1752, d. 29 January 1824
Last Edited9 Jul 2007

Citations

  1. [S124] The Tudors / The Stuarts, online http://www.royal.gov.uk/history/trees/stuarts.pdf
  2. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/charles3.htm.
  3. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.
  4. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/james3.htm.
  5. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/james2.htm.
  6. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/henry.htm.

Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern)1,2

F, #19144, b. 10 September 1752, d. 29 January 1824
Father*Prince Gustavus Adolphus (of Stolberg-Gedern)2
Mother*Princess Elizabeth (of Hornes)2
Reference1VGF-V70
     Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) was born on 10 September 1752 in Mons.3 She was the daughter of Prince Gustavus Adolphus (of Stolberg-Gedern) and Princess Elizabeth (of Hornes).2 Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) and Prince Charles Edward Stuart were New Tag on 22 March 1772 in Paris, France.1 Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) and Prince Charles Edward Stuart renewed their vows on 1 May 1772 at Palazzo Marefoschi, Macerata, Italy.2 Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) died on 29 January 1824 in Florence, Italy, at age 71.3
     She was titled Princess of Stolberg-Gedern. Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) was also known as Princess Luise (of Stolberg-Gedern).3 As of July 1774, Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) and Prince Charles Edward Stuart lived in Florence, Italy.2 Louise (of Stolberg-Gedern) became a widow with the death of her husband, Prince Charles Edward Stuart circa 30 January 1788 in the Palazzo Balestra, Rome, Italy.1

Family

Prince Charles Edward Stuart b. 31 December 1720, d. circa 30 January 1788
Last Edited27 Dec 2003

Citations

  1. [S124] The Tudors / The Stuarts, online http://www.royal.gov.uk/history/trees/stuarts.pdf
  2. [S216] The Jacobite Heritage, online http://members.rogers.com/jacobites, kings/charles3.htm.
  3. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Samuel Hicks1

M, #19145, b. between 1599 and 1629, d. between 1656 and 1714
Father*Robert Hicks1,3
Mother*Margaret (?)2
ReferenceZZ1880
     Samuel Hicks was born between 1599 and 1629.4 He was the son of Robert Hicks and Margaret (?).2,1,3 Samuel Hicks married Lydia Doane, daughter of John Doane, on 11 September 1645 in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.4 Samuel Hicks died between 1656 and 1714.4
     He immigraterd with Margaret (?) in August 1623 on the Ship 'Anne'.2 Samuel Hicks became the father of Thomas Hicks between 1629 and 1670.4 Samuel Hicks became the father of Sarah Churchill Hicks between 1629 and 1670.4 Samuel Hicks became the father of Dorcas Hicks on 14 February 1649/50.4 Samuel Hicks became the father of Samuel Hicks in 1651.4 Samuel Hicks became the father of Margaret Hicks on 9 March 1652/53.4

Census

DatePlace
1627in Plymouth, Plymouth County, New Plymouth ColonySamuel Hicks was enumerated with John Jenney on the census of 22 May 1627 in Plymouth, Plymouth County, New Plymouth Colony, as Samuell Hickes.3

References

     Samuel Hicks is mentioned in The Great Migration Begins under Philip Sherman.1

Family

Lydia Doane b. between 1608 and 1632, d. between 1656 and 1720
Children
Last Edited24 Apr 2002

Citations

  1. [S142] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol I-III, CD-ROM (n.p.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2000). Hereinafter cited as The Great Migration Begins.
  2. [S130] Caleb Johnson's Mayflower Web Pages, online http://members.aol.com/calebj/, anne.html. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Web Pages.
  3. [S143] The Division of Cattle, 1627.
  4. [S48] Jr Curtis A Preece, WFT Vol. 5, Tree 3259.

Lydia Hicks1

F, #19146
Father*Robert Hicks
Mother*Margaret (?)1
     Lydia Hicks was the daughter of Robert Hicks and Margaret (?).1 Lydia Hicks married Edward Bangs, son of John Bangs and Jane Chavis, after 1627.2
     Lydia Hicks immigraterd with Margaret (?) in August 1623 on the Ship 'Anne'.1

Census

DatePlace
1627in Plymouth, Plymouth County, New Plymouth ColonyLydia Hicks was enumerated with John Jenney on the census of 22 May 1627 in Plymouth, Plymouth County, New Plymouth Colony, as Lidya Hickes.3

Family

Edward Bangs b. circa 1591
Child
Last Edited9 May 2002

Citations

  1. [S130] Caleb Johnson's Mayflower Web Pages, online http://members.aol.com/calebj/, anne.html. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Web Pages.
  2. [S173] Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony, Its History & People (via WFT 1, Tree 4114) (Salt Lake City, UT: Ancestry Publishing, 1986) . Hereinafter cited as Plymouth Colony.
  3. [S143] The Division of Cattle, 1627.

William Hilton1

M, #19147, b. before 1605?
     William Hilton was born before 1605? He married Mrs (?) (?) Hilton before 1621?1
     William Hilton immigrated on 9 November 1621 on the Ship 'Fortune'.2 William Hilton became the father of William Hilton before 1623? William Hilton became the father of Mary Hilton before 1623?

References

     William Hilton is described in The Great Migration Begins.

Family

Mrs (?) (?) Hilton b. before 1606?, d. before 22 May 1627?
Children
Last Edited20 May 2002

Citations

  1. [S130] Caleb Johnson's Mayflower Web Pages, online http://members.aol.com/calebj/, anne.html. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Web Pages.
  2. [S130] Mayflower Web Pages, online http://members.aol.com/calebj/, fortune.html.

Mrs (?) (?) Hilton1

F, #19148, b. before 1606?, d. before 22 May 1627?
     Mrs (?) (?) Hilton was born before 1606? She married William Hilton before 1621?1 Mrs (?) (?) Hilton died before 22 May 1627?
     She became the mother of William Hilton before 1623? Mrs (?) (?) Hilton became the mother of Mary Hilton before 1623? Mrs (?) (?) Hilton immigrated with William Hilton and Mary Hilton in August 1623 on the Ship 'Anne'.1

Family

William Hilton b. before 1605?
Children
Last Edited11 May 2010

Citations

  1. [S130] Caleb Johnson's Mayflower Web Pages, online http://members.aol.com/calebj/, anne.html. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Web Pages.

William Hilton1

M, #19149, b. before 1623?
Father*William Hilton1 b. b 1605?
Mother*Mrs (?) (?) Hilton1 b. b 1606?, d. b 22 May 1627?
     William Hilton was born before 1623? He was the son of William Hilton and Mrs (?) (?) Hilton.1 William Hilton married Mehitable Nowell, daughter of Increase Nowell and Parnell Gray, on 16 November 1659 in Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony.2
     William Hilton immigraterd with Mrs (?) (?) Hilton in August 1623 on the Ship 'Anne'.1

Family

Mehitable Nowell b. 2 February 1637/38
Last Edited28 Oct 2001

Citations

  1. [S130] Caleb Johnson's Mayflower Web Pages, online http://members.aol.com/calebj/, anne.html. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Web Pages.
  2. [S142] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol I-III, CD-ROM (n.p.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2000). Hereinafter cited as The Great Migration Begins.

Mary Hilton1

F, #19150, b. before 1623?
Father*William Hilton1 b. b 1605?
Mother*Mrs (?) (?) Hilton1 b. b 1606?, d. b 22 May 1627?
     Mary Hilton was born before 1623? She was the daughter of William Hilton and Mrs (?) (?) Hilton.1
     Mary Hilton immigraterd with Mrs (?) (?) Hilton in August 1623 on the Ship 'Anne'.1
Last Edited28 Oct 2001

Citations

  1. [S130] Caleb Johnson's Mayflower Web Pages, online http://members.aol.com/calebj/, anne.html. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Web Pages.