Agnes Paget1

F, #15931, b. 11 February 1804, d. 9 October 1845
Father*Henry William Paget1 b. 17 May 1768, d. 29 Apr 1854
Mother*Caroline Elizabeth Villiers1 b. 16 Dec 1774, d. 16 Jun 1835
Reference9T42-FX
     Agnes Paget was born on 11 February 1804 of Plas-Newydd, Englesy, Wales.1 She was the daughter of Henry William Paget and Caroline Elizabeth Villiers.1 Agnes Paget died on 9 October 1845 at age 41.1
     Agnes's mother Caroline Elizabeth Villiers died on 16 June 1835.1
Last Edited24 Feb 2002

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Henry William Paget1

M, #15932, b. 17 May 1768, d. 29 April 1854
Father*Henry Paget1 b. 19 Jun 1744, d. 13 Mar 1812
Mother*Jane Champagne1 b. 1742, d. 9 Mar 1817
Reference9G18-NW

Names and TItles

Variation: 4th Earl of Uxbridge and Marquis of Anglesey.1
     Henry William Paget was born on 17 May 1768 of Plas-Newydd, Anglesy, Wales.1 He was the son of Henry Paget and Jane Champagne.1 Henry William Paget was christened on 12 June 1768 in Saint George Hanover Square, London, England.1 He married Caroline Elizabeth Villiers, daughter of George Bussy Villiers and Frances Twysden, on 25 July 1795 at Grosvenor Square, Westminster, Middlesex, England.1 Henry William Paget and Caroline Elizabeth Villiers were divorced. Henry William Paget married Charlotte Cadogan, daughter of Charles Sloane Cadogan and Mary Churchill, on 20 July 1803.1 Henry William Paget and Charlotte Cadogan were divorced. Henry William Paget died on 29 April 1854 in Uxbridge House, London, England, at age 85.1
     Commanded the Anglo-Belgian cavalry at Waterloo and lost a leg there. Was created Marquis of Anglesey, three weeks after the action at Waterloo. One-Leg: The Life and Letters of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey, K.G., 1768- 1854, Jonathan Cape 1961. The 4th Earl of Uxbridge [later Marquess of Anglesey] also seems to have excelled at Corunna , commanding the Cavalry, for Sir John Moore. Although he had brilliantly commanded the rearguard during the retreat to Corunna, the cavalr y, together with Sir Henry Paget himself, did not take part in the battle of 16th January, be cause they had already embarked ship and set sail for England. His affair and elopement wit h Wellington's sister-in-law ensured that he would not see active service in the Iberian Peni nsula again. He lived on until 1854 ---- outliving Wellington. When he died, he was the only Field Marsha l in the Army, with the exception of the Royal Family. He was buried in Lichfield Cathedral. David Read.1 He became the father of Caroline Paget on 6 June 1796.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Henry Paget on 6 July 1797.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Jane Paget on 13 October 1798.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Georgiana Paget on 29 August 1800.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Augusta Paget on 26 June 1802.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Child Paget circa 1804.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Agnes Paget on 11 February 1804.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Child Paget circa 1806.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Clarence Edward Paget in 1811.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Emily Caroline Paget in 1811.1 Henry William's father Henry Paget died on 13 March 1812 in Old Burlington Street, Westminster, London, England.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Alfred Henry Paget on 29 June 1816.1 Henry William's mother Jane Champagne died on 9 March 1817 in Bolton Row, Westminster, London, England.1 Henry William's daughter was married at wedding of Caroline Paget and Charles Gordon-Lennox on 10 April 1817 at St. James, Westminster, London, England.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Augustus Frederick Paget in 1818.1 Henry William Paget became the father of Albert Arthur Paget in 1823.1 Henry William's daughter Agnes Paget died on 9 October 1845.1

Family 1

Caroline Elizabeth Villiers b. 16 December 1774, d. 16 June 1835
Children

Family 2

Charlotte Cadogan b. 11 July 1781, d. 8 July 1853
Children
Last Edited30 Jan 2004

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Henry Paget1

M, #15933, b. 19 June 1744, d. 13 March 1812
Father*Nicholas Bayley1 b. c 1707, d. 9 Dec 1782
Mother*Caroline Paget1 b. c 1722
Reference9G34-7B

Names and TItles

Variation: Earl of Uxbridge.1
     Henry Paget was born on 19 June 1744 in Plas-Newyth, Anglesy, Wales.1 He was the son of Nicholas Bayley and Caroline Paget.1 Henry Paget was christened on 16 July 1744 at St. George, Hanover Square, Westminster, London, England.1 He married Jane Champagne, daughter of Arthur Champagne and Marianne Hamon, on 11 April 1767 at Castle Forbes, Longford, Longford, Ireland.1 Henry Paget died on 13 March 1812 in Old Burlington Street, Westminster, London, England, at age 67.1
     He became the father of Henry William Paget on 17 May 1768.1 Henry Paget became the father of William Paget on 22 December 1769.1 Henry Paget became the father of Arthur Paget on 15 January 1771.1 Henry Paget became the father of Caroline Paget on 6 February 1773.1 Henry Paget became the father of Jane Paget on 1 September 1774.1 Henry Paget became the father of Edward Paget on 3 November 1775.1 Henry Paget became the father of Louisa Paget on 26 March 1777.1 Henry Paget became the father of Charles Paget on 7 October 1778.1 Henry Paget became the father of Berkeley Thomas Paget on 2 January 1780.1 Henry Paget became the father of Charlotte Paget on 26 October 1781.1 Henry's father Nicholas Bayley died on 9 December 1782.1 Henry Paget became the father of Mary Paget on 9 April 1783.1 Henry Paget became the father of Brownlow Paget circa 1785.1 Henry's son was married at wedding of Henry William Paget and Caroline Elizabeth Villiers on 25 July 1795 at Grosvenor Square, Westminster, Middlesex, England.1 Henry's daughter was married at wedding of Jane Paget and George Stewart on 18 April 1797 at Saint James Parish, Westminster, London, England.1 Henry's son Brownlow Paget died on 23 April 1797.1 Henry's son was married at wedding of Henry William Paget and Charlotte Cadogan on 20 July 1803.1

Family

Jane Champagne b. 1742, d. 9 March 1817
Children
Last Edited24 Feb 2002

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Anne Vesey1

F, #15934, b. circa 1700, d. between February 1761 and 1762
Reference9FZ7-GK

Names and TItles

Married: Mrs. Bingham.1
     Anne Vesey was born circa 1700 of Lucan, Dublin, Ireland.1 She married John Bingham before 1730 in Castlebar, Mayo, Ireland.1 Anne Vesey died between February 1761 and 1762.1
     She became the mother of John Bingham in 1730.1 Anne Vesey became the mother of George Bingham circa 1734.1 Anne Vesey became the mother of Charles Bingham on 22 September 1735.1 Anne Vesey became the mother of Jane Bingham circa 1736.1 Anne Vesey became the mother of Mary Bingham circa 1738.1 Anne Vesey became the mother of Charlotte Bingham circa 1740.1 Anne Vesey became the mother of Henrietta Bingham circa 1742.1 Anne Vesey became the mother of Anne Bingham circa 1744.1

Family

John Bingham b. 1690, d. 21 September 1749
Children
Last Edited6 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Albert Arthur Paget1

M, #15935, b. 1823
Father*Henry William Paget1 b. 17 May 1768, d. 29 Apr 1854
Mother*Charlotte Cadogan1 b. 11 Jul 1781, d. 8 Jul 1853
Reference180W-H29
     Albert Arthur Paget was born in 1823.1 He was the son of Henry William Paget and Charlotte Cadogan.1 Albert Arthur Paget was christened on 31 May 1823 in Saint James, London, Middlesex, England.1
Last Edited6 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Mary Bingham1

F, #15936, b. circa 1738
Father*John Bingham1 b. 1690, d. 21 Sep 1749
Mother*Anne Vesey1 b. c 1700, d. bt Feb 1761 - 1762
Reference9SJB-QR
     Mary Bingham was born circa 1738 of Castlebar, Mayo, Ireland.1 She was the daughter of John Bingham and Anne Vesey.1
Last Edited6 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Georgiana Spencer1

F, #15937, b. 7 June 1757, d. 30 March 1806
Father*Earl John Spencer1 b. 19 Dec 1734, d. 31 Oct 1783
Mother*Margaret Georgiana Poyntz1 b. 27 Apr 1737, d. 18 Mar 1814
Reference922R-25
     Georgiana Spencer was born on 7 June 1757 in Wimbledon, Surrey, England.1 She was the daughter of Earl John Spencer and Margaret Georgiana Poyntz.1 Georgiana Spencer was christened on 12 July 1757 in Althorpe, Northamptonshire, England.1 She died on 30 March 1806 at Devonshire House, Piccadilly, London, Middlesex, England, at age 48.1 She was buried in All Saints Derby, Derbyshire, England.1
     Georgiana's father Earl John Spencer died on 31 October 1783 in Bath, Somersetshire, England.1
Last Edited23 Feb 2002

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Gwendeline Theresa Mary Bertie1

F, #15938, b. 20 November 1885, d. 7 July 1941
Reference9MWW-8H

Names and TItles

Married: Mrs. Spencer-Churchill.1
     Gwendeline Theresa Mary Bertie was born on 20 November 1885 in Phoenix Park, Dublin, Ireland.1 She married John Strange Spencer-Churchill, son of Lord Randolph Henry Spencer-Churchill and Jeanette Jerome, on 8 August 1908.1 Gwendeline Theresa Mary Bertie died on 7 July 1941 at age 55.1
     She became the mother of John George Spencer-Churchill on 31 May 1909.1 Gwendeline Theresa Mary's son was married at wedding of John George Spencer-Churchill and Angela Mary Culme Seymour on 13 May 1934.1 Gwendeline Theresa Mary's son was married at wedding of John George Spencer-Churchill and Mary Cookson on 30 April 1941.1
Last Edited24 Feb 2002

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Brownlow Bayley1

M, #15939, b. circa 1752, d. infant
Father*Nicholas Bayley1 b. c 1707, d. 9 Dec 1782
Mother*Caroline Paget1 b. c 1722
Reference9T43-CQ
     Brownlow Bayley was born circa 1752 of Plas-Newth, Anlgesy, Wales.1 He was the son of Nicholas Bayley and Caroline Paget.1 Brownlow Bayley died infant.1
Last Edited30 Jan 2004

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.

Gertrude Bayley1

F, #15940, b. circa 1748, d. 1761
Father*Nicholas Bayley1 b. c 1707, d. 9 Dec 1782
Mother*Caroline Paget1 b. c 1722
Reference9T43-72
     Gertrude Bayley was born circa 1748 of Plas-Newyth, Anglesy, Wales.1 She was the daughter of Nicholas Bayley and Caroline Paget.1 Gertrude Bayley died in 1761.1
Last Edited6 Aug 2003

Citations

  1. [S227] Samuel H. Sloan, ROYALFAM.GED (461 Peachstone Terrace, San Rafael CA: n.pub.). There are some wild errors in the data.