From warren@globalnet.co.uk Sun Jun 08 05:39:15 2008 Received: (qmail 26949 invoked from network); 8 Jun 2008 09:39:18 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO pre-smtp09-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net) ([10.0.19.109]) (envelope-sender ) by smtp17-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net (qmail-1.03) with SMTP for ; 8 Jun 2008 09:39:18 -0000 Received: (qmail 20986 invoked from network); 8 Jun 2008 09:39:18 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO psmtp1.global.net.uk) ([80.189.94.165]) (envelope-sender ) by pre-smtp09-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net (qmail-ldap-1.03) with SMTP for ; 8 Jun 2008 09:39:18 -0000 Received: from 226.6.gr6.adsl.brightview.com ([91.125.6.226] helo=rogerabbec0457) by psmtp1.global.net.uk with smtp (Exim 4.63) (envelope-from ) id 1K5HMp-0006vs-SA for genealogy@richard.damon.name; Sun, 08 Jun 2008 10:39:16 +0100 Message-ID: <0B799ABB8F374E6E968A403CCEF0E055@rogerabbec0457> From: "Roger Warren" To: Subject: Headbury, Dorset Date: Sun, 8 Jun 2008 10:39:15 +0100 MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8C953.E5A08530" X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.5512 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.5512 Authenticated-Sender: X-Nonspam: None X-Agent-Received: from GoDaddy (pop.secureserver.net); Sun, 08 Jun 2008 05:43:29 -0400 X-Agent-Train-Legitimate: 0 X-Agent-Junk-Probability: 33 This is a multi-part message in MIME format. ------=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8C953.E5A08530 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Hi! I wonder whether you can clarify (and if necessary correct) your = references to "Headbury, Dorset". I can find no such placeon any map = or within gazeteers which name such a place whether in Dorset ore = elsewhere in the UK ! I lived for 12 years near Headborough, the home of the Warren family = which you report - IT IS IN DEVON on the moor between Ashburton and = Buckfastleigh. It is most irritating to see so many false attributions to Dorset, which = wastes a great deal of time for those pursuing their Warren ancestors in = Dorset ! It gives the impression that those making the attribution = have simply copied the erroneous research of someone else ! I can prove my Warren roots in Dorset back to 1658 both by documentation = and y-DNA but confusion reigns further back in history. If you can authoritatively demonstrate the location of HEADBURY I shall = apologise profusely but, for the moment I believe that your citation is = wrong and should be corrected. Yours etc. A. Roger Warren b.Bristol,UK 1932 ------=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8C953.E5A08530 Content-Type: text/html; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
Hi!
 
I wonder whether you can clarify (and = if necessary=20 correct) your references to "Headbury,=20 Dorset".   I can find no such = placeon any=20 map or within gazeteers which name such a place whether in Dorset ore = elsewhere=20 in the UK  !
 
I lived for 12 years near Headborough, = the home of=20 the Warren family which you report  -  IT IS IN DEVON = on the=20 moor between Ashburton and Buckfastleigh.
 
It is most irritating to see so many = false=20 attributions to Dorset, which wastes a great deal of time for those = pursuing=20 their Warren ancestors in Dorset  !   It gives the = impression=20 that those making the attribution have simply copied the erroneous = research of=20 someone else !
 
I can prove my Warren roots in Dorset = back to 1658=20 both by documentation and y-DNA but confusion reigns further back in=20 history.
 
If you can authoritatively demonstrate = the location=20 of HEADBURY I shall apologise profusely but, for the moment I believe = that your=20 citation is wrong and should be corrected.
 
Yours etc.  A.  Roger Warren=20 b.Bristol,UK  1932
------=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8C953.E5A08530--